ssss
Cart 0 items
MENU

Privacy policy

Protecting your privacy is a priority for Makerfield Limited

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

We only collect personal data, for example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers and e-mail address to process your order and contact you in the event of problems.

We may also contact you with details of changes to the website, new services and special offers.

We may also send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our sites or the purchase of our products or services.

These may contain advertisements for third parties.

Makerfield Limited may disclose personal data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of Makerfield Limited or users of our services.

If you do not wish to receive this information, please send an email to info@dementiacareproducts.co.uk, or call us directly on 0800 999 6659 (Monday - Friday 8.30am – 5.00pm).

Cookies

We also use cookies or clear GIFs to collect personal data from you about use of our sites or the emails we send.

You expressly consent to our use of cookies and clear GIFs when you use our services.

We also track IP addresses solely in conjunction with session cookies to analyse our web page flow.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function by changing the cookie profile on your computer's web browser.

However, you will not have access to certain features of our sites such as ‘Remember My Password’.

Do we share your personal data with other companies?

We will share your personal data with our third party suppliers who need this information to deliver your order and charge your credit card (if authorised by you).

These third parties are required under contract not to use your personal data other than to provide the services requested by Makerfield Limited.

They must guarantee to our satisfaction that they have sufficient processes in place to ensure the security of your data.

You expressly consent to the sharing of your personal data with our contractors and third party service providers for the purpose of providing services to you.

Testimonials

If you send a testimonial or comment to us, we may post it on our site or use it in advertising materials.

We will attribute your testimonial to you by posting your first and last initial or your first name and last initial next to your testimonial if provided.

Changing your account details

When you register on one of our sites, we will ask if you want to receive future communications from us.

You may indicate consent by ticking the box located on the registration form.

Should you decide to stop receiving further communications, you can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by going to My Account.

You may change any of your contact information in your account online by visiting My Account.

If you would prefer us to change your preferences on your behalf please email: info@dementiacareproducts.co.uk.co.uk

Other websites

When you click on advertisements or links on Makerfield Limited sites, you will leave that site and go to another site.

Our display of advertisements or links to any other site does not signify our endorsement of the company or the contents of the site.

We have no control over these other companies, sites, or content, and our Privacy Policy does not apply.

Information processing and security

When you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the UK and processed under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively.

If you are not in agreement please do not add your personal details on any of our sites.

Security of your personal data

We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Even though Makerfield Limited has taken significant steps to ensure that your personal data is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorised persons, you should know that Makerfield Europe Limited cannot eliminate all security risks associated with personal data.

Access to your Personal Data

You are entitled to see the information held about you and may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.

If you wish to see the information we hold about you, please contact us in writing.

We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We are also legally obliged to request you to provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data.

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@dementiacareproducts.co.uk.co.uk or call us directly on 0800 999 6659 (Monday - Friday 8.30am – 5.00pm).

Dispute Resolution

If you believe that Makerfield Limited has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@dementiacareproducts.co.uk.co.uk, or call us directly on 0800 999 6659 (Monday - Friday 8.30am – 5.00pm).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal data, we may notify you by sending you an e-mail and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our sites.

If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Data, you must notify us that you wish to deactivate your account with us.

  Call Us Direct   Email Us
myPharm 0800 999 6659 info@dementiacareproducts.co.uk